Pomegranate Seed Oil
Dubbed “nature’s power fruit”, Pomegranate seed oil comes from the seed of the fruit of the Punica granatum, a deciduous shrub or small tree growing between 5–8 meters tall. The leaves and outer peeling of this early fruit have been used for centuries to soften the skin and reduce the signs of ageing. New studies are just now showing how powerful an anti-ageing agent pomegranate truly is.
Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage.
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of Pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil contains flavonoids and punicic acid, and is remarkable for the skin and has numerous nutritional benefits. Pomegranate seed oil is a rich and nutritious oil, which may be used for internally or externally. It takes over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates seeds to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil! Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results.
Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance.
Fights Against Free Radicals:
Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage. A study concluded that pomegranate seed oil significantly decreased the occurrence of skin cancer in mice exposed to cancer- causing chemicals.
POMEGRANATE SEED OIL IS BEST FOR
Mature and ageing skin
Irritated skin (eczema, psoriasis)
The Benefits of using Pomegranate Seed Oil
Conjugated molecular structure makes it highly compatible with and easily absorbed by skin. Acting as a delivery system, it helps channel nutrients directly to the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.
Rich in antioxidants, which deliver improvements in skin health and appearance by eliminating free radicals that can cause cellular degradation and premature ageing.
Supports the body’s resilience against inflammation , which takes place on the cellular level and can be triggered by many factors (environmental toxins, stress, poor diet). Controlling this inflammatory response minimises the possibility of illness and helps preserve the youthfulness of skin.
Contains a human-compatible form of phytoestrogen that supports hormonal balance and skin health in both men and women.
Contains essential vitamins and minerals (B1, B2, C, potassium, and magnesium), is anti-carcinogenic, and supports and maintains immune, hormonal, circulatory, and metabolic health.
As a "dry" oil, it absorbs readily into skin without leaving any greasy residue.
www.pomega5.com, thebestorganicskincare.com; thehealthbeckon.com; the mountainroseherbs.com
mountainroseherbs.com; ealthbeckon.com; thebestorganicskincare.com; thefusionmodel.com; pomega5.com